X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Friday, 24 October 2014

Chance for small parties

THE Scottish parliamentary election gives the smaller parties the chance to have MSPs through the regional lists.

There are eight regional lists, elected by proportional representation to return 56 MSPs.

Labour, the SNP, Scottish Liberal Democrats and Conservatives are all fielding candidates in the 73 constituencies under the first-past-the-post system but some of the other parties, such as the Greens and Solidarity contest seats only under the lists. Under this system, the SNP is calling itself Alex Salmond for First Minister. Other smaller parties include the Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party and the Christian People’s Alliance.

Voters have two votes – the first to choose a constituency MSP, the second to elect the seven regional members from a list of political parties or individual candidates.

The regional vote can be cast by marking the ballot paper with an X for a political party or for a candidate standing as an independent.

The number of votes for each party or candidate is divided by the number of constituency seats won plus one..

South of Scotland Region.

ALEX SALMOND FOR FIRST MINISTER: Christine Grahame, 6 Baronscourt Road, Edinburgh; Michael Russell, Feorlean, Colintraive; Adam Ingram, 3 Woodside Avenue, Kilmarnock; Alasdair Morgan, Nether Cottage, Crocketford, Dumfries; Aileen Campbell, 2/1 10 Ingleby Drive, Glasgow; Aileen Orr, Sunwick Farm, Paxton, Berwick-Upon-Tweed; Andrew Sharp, 4 Birch Court, Doune; Duncan Ross, 3/1 34 Glasgow Street, Glasgow; Iain Robert White, 8 Upper Glenburn Road, Bearsden, Glasgow; Andrew Wood, Upper Brecoes Farm, Auldgirth, Dumfries.

BRITISH NATIONAL PARTY – LOCAL PEOPLE FIRST: Thomas Sweeten, 63 Glencairn Terrace, Kilmaurs, Kilmarnock; Martin Clark, 2/2 65 Hillfoot Street, Glasgow; Jennie Noble, 67 Lyndon Road, Olton, Solihull; Michael Bell, 79 Cofton Road, Birmingham.

CHRISTIAN PEOPLE’S ALLIANCE: Stephen Cotter, 5 Mountainhall Park, Dumfries.

SCOTTISH CHRISTIAN PARTY “PROCLAIMING CHRIST’S LORDSHIP”: William Alexander Thompson, 206 Wrens Park House, Warwick Grove, London; John Jack Healy, The Old Forge, Newmill-on-Teviot; Mark Andrew Smith, Canaan, Mouswald, Dumfries; Robin Mawhinney, 88 Unitas Crescent, Carluke; James Faulds, 33 Bridge Street, Girvan; Coral Gwendoline Thompson, 206 Wrens Park House, Warwick Grove, London; Owen Fielding, Logansyde, Main Road, Locharbriggs, Dumfries; Peter Andrew Smith, Canaan, Mouswald, Dumfries; Stanley Reid Hay, 13 Ormiston Crescent, East Tranent, East Lothian.

SCOTTISH CONSERVATIVE AND UNIONIST PARTY: John Scott, Balkissock, Ballantrae, Ayrshire; Derek Scott Brownlee, 11 The Loan, Selkirk; John Robert Lamont, 33 (2F2) Comelybank Street, Edinburgh; Murray Tosh, 1 Renwick Way, Prestwick, Ayrshire; Colin John McGavigan, Rowan Cottage, Station Road, Leadhills; Bill Stevenson, Craigroy, Stenton, East Lothian; Tony Lewis, 15 Parlands, Coylton, Ayrshire.

SCOTTISH GREEN PARTY: Chris Ballance, 9 Beechgrove, Moffat; Abbie Marland, Easter Cottage, Coates, Longniddry, East Lothian; Donald McKinney, 6 Wester Broomhouse Farm Cottages, Dunbar, East Lothian; Linda Hendry, 2a West Preston Street, Edinburgh; John Blair-Fish, 6 Buckstone Howe, Edinburgh; Mandy Meikle, 42 Woolfords, By West Calder, West Lothian; Michael Scott, 4 Blakelaw Farm Cottages, Kelso.

SCOTTISH LABOUR PARTY: Claudia Beamish, Westraw House, Pettinain, Lanark; Jalal Chaudry, 56 Clayknowes Drive, Musselburgh; Margaret McDougall, 32 Herbertson Crescent, Irvine; Frank McGowan, Blackgate Field, Bloomfield, Carlisle Road, Annan; Kirsty Welch, 3/1, 6 Leyden Court, Glasgow; Ali Syed, 38 Campsie Drive, Bearsden, Glasgow; Kirsty Connell, Redpath House, 25 East High Street, Lauder, Berwickshire.

SCOTTISH LIBERAL DEMOCRATS: Jim Hume, Sundhopeburn, Yarrow, Selkirk; Patsy Kenton, Donavourd House, Pitlochry; Joe Rosiejak, 35 Fordell Way, Inverkeithing; Paul McGreal, 10 Viewfield Lane, Selkirk; Iain Dale, 50 Herbertson Crescent, Irvine; Catriona Bhatia, Kiltane, Eshiels, Peebles; Marianne Andrews, 43/4 Market Street, Haddington; Ruby Kirkwood, 23 Stewart Drive, Irvine.

SCOTTISH SENIOR CITIZENS UNITY PARTY: Don Sharp, 33 Browncarrick Drive, Ayr; Isobel Hutchon, Ardgaith, 33 Normand Road, Dysart, Kirkcaldy, Fife; Alex Park, 11 Gardiner Crescent, Prestonpans, East Lothian; Tom Mulholland, Myrann, 1 High Street, Moffat; John Higgins, 15 Windward Park, Alloway, Ayr; Alan Eeles, 31 Appin Drive, Prestonpans, East Lothian; David Mathieson, 3 Gilbert Drive, Lesmahagow, Lanarkshire; Louis Howson, Backcroft, Arden Road, Twynholm.

SCOTTISH SOCIALIST PARTY – INDEPENDENT SOCIALIST SCOTLAND: Colin Turbett, Rannoch, Shiskine, Isle of Arran; Charlotte Cameron, Flat 2/1 68 Murano Street, Glasgow; Denise Morton, 28 Greenside, Bourtreehill, Irvine; Norman Lockhart, Plora, Waverley Road, Innerleithen; Jamie Hindhaugh, 34 The Meadows, Peebles; Liz Swan, 30 Walker Road, Ayr; Joy McLelland, Niaroo, 167 Wood Street, Galashiels, Selkirkshire.

SCOTTISH VOICE: William Stirling, Ochtertyre, Stirling.

SOCIALIST LABOUR PARTY: Robert Cochrane, 14B Hill Street, Irvine; Linda Muir, 106 Summergangs Drive, Thorngumbald, East Yorkshire; Rose Ann Rose, 56 Lomond Place, Castlepark, Irvine; Alan Frank Jones, 93/95 Hinderton Road, Tranmere, Birkenhead.

SOLIDARITY – TOMMY SHERIDAN, ROSEMARY BYRNE: Rosemary Byrne, 2 Williamfield Grove, Irvine; Graeme McIver, 3 Elm Row, Galashiels; James Monaghan, 20 George McTurk Court, Cumnock; Sarah MacTavish, 14 Symington Street, Leadhills; Lesley McIver, 1 Clifton Road, Selkirk; John Dennis, 31 Glencaple Avenue, Dumfries; Daniel McGregor, 12 Mid Rig, Bourtreehill North, Irvine.

UKIP SCOTLAND: Peter Thomas Neilson, The Bungalow, Kersquater, Kelso; Tony Lee, Sona, Gribton Gardens, Holywood, Dumfries; Douglas Watters, 2 Queensberry Brae, Thornhill, Dumfriesshire; Helen Margaret Hay, 10 Courthill Farm Cottages, Kelso; John Roger Curtis, Easter Weens, Bonchester Bridge, Hawick; Thomas Findlay, Greenloch House, Soulseat, Stranraer.

INDEPENDENT: Paddy Scott Hogg, 31 Wigtoun Place, The Village, Cumbernauld.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs